×

Error message

Notice: Undefined index: attributes in galeria_menu_link() (line 31 of /var/www/vhosts/globalreviews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/themes/galeria/template.php).

 

  1. Privacy Policy Summary
    Global Reviews adheres to the ICC/ESOMAR International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice and as individual members, are bound by the Code of Professional Behaviour from the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS). Global Reviews also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and requirements of the ADMA Code of Conduct.
     
    'Personal Information' refers to information or opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. According to this definition, Global Reviews does not actively collect any 'Personal Information'. Where 'Personal Information' is required to be captured (for example for the purpose of scheduling focus groups), responses are not associated with 'Personal Information' and any 'Personal Information' shared with us is destroyed on completion of the study or held in a secure database and will not be passed on to any third party.
     
  2. Survey and Competition Participants
    As part of the survey completion process, users are asked to enter information that is used to profile their survey responses. This enables Global Reviews to conduct analysis of the demographics of people who provide particular responses.
     
    The survey respondent is not required to provide any personal information without consent (including an e-mail address if required for competition entry).
     
    The demographic data collected relates to age, income, geographic location but names, phone numbers and address details are typically not collected so it is (virtually) impossible for Global Reviews to identify individuals.
     
  3. Use and Publication of Data
    Data that is presented to Global Reviews clients and partners is aggregated which means that the identity of individuals is merged with similar individuals. For example, 75% of male users said that they read the detail of privacy policies.
     
    The only time when individual data will be presented is when quotes are taken from the free-form areas in the survey where users are asked to comment on their experiences. When this is done, Global Reviews does not provide any personal information related to the individual who entered the comment.
     
  4. Storage and Updating of Data
    Demographic material that is inputted as part of the survey is collected and stored in a secure database. Global Reviews employs measures to protect personal information held from being misused and accessed without authorisation, modified or disclosed.
     
    No attempt is made to keep data up to date and Global Reviews is only concerned about the accuracy of data at the time it is entered.
     
  5. Non-Distribution of Email Addresses to Third Parties
    Global Reviews will not sell, lend or give any personal information of survey respondents in its database to any third parties or partners.
     
  6. Use of Third Party Research Panels and Contact Lists
    Global Reviews procures services from third party providers to make direct contact with individuals or provide contact lists to Global Reviews, for the purpose of inviting participation in a research study.
     
    Global Reviews only employs services from providers who adhere to the ICC/ESOMAR International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice, the National Privacy Principles and the ADMA Code of Conduct.
     
  7. Future Contact
    Future contact, by email, will only be made to those users who opt-in to future information such as newsletters or alerts. Contact will also be made with users who win prizes. On occasion, contact may be made if the comments left by the users indicate a wish to communicate with Global Reviews. Users wishing to unsubscribe to the Global Reviews lists should send an e-mail to privacy@globalreviews.com with the Subject line: "Unsubscribe from any future communication".
     
  8. Linked Sites
    Global Reviews does not in any way warranty as to the privacy policies and practices of any of the sites linked to it. Global Reviews advises its users to carefully read the policies of any sites on which they enter personal information. 
     
  9. Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer
    Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by;

    e-mail at
    privacy@globalreviews.com

    letter to
    Level 8, 432 StKilda Road
    Melbourne VIC 3205
    Australia

    If you feel that Global Reviews is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above. We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

     

Last updated 14 March 2014

 

Latest Buzz

Global Reviews (1 hour ago)
Banks in competition as households pay an extra 7.5% for personal loans. http://t.co/EFqGsBZo9j
Global Reviews (12 hours ago)
10 Ways to Improve #Digital #CustomerExperience #CX #DX Number 8: Promote the online channel http://t.co/lwYVzkNrZC
Global Reviews (16 hours ago)
10 Ways to Improve #Digital #CustomerExperience #CX #DX Number 7: Support cross channel needs http://t.co/lwYVzkNrZC
Global Reviews (Yesterday)
10 Ways to Improve #Digital #CustomerExperience #CX #DX Number 6: Integrate contextual help http://t.co/lwYVzkNrZC
Global Reviews (Yesterday)
10 Ways to Improve #Digital #CustomerExperience #CX #DX Number 5: Enable easy external comparison http://t.co/lwYVzkNrZC

Office Numbers

Australasia
+61 3 9982 3400

United Kingdom
+44 (0) 203 725 8260 

Ireland
+353 (0) 21 601 9274

Request a call back